13728818899

The UN Regulations (formerly known as ECE regulations) developed by UN WP.29 are the blueprint for technical regulations in countries such as the European Union, Japan, India, Russia, and Australia, and China also extensively references them. Each regulation targets a system or component (such as braking, lighting, emissions).
| Typical UN regulations | content | Applicable market |
|---|---|---|
| UN R0 | Uniform regulations for certification | basic framework |
| UN R3 | retroreflector | global |
| UN R6 | turn signal | global |
| UN R7 | Front/rear position lights, brake lights | global |
| UN R10 | Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) | EU, Japan, etc |
| UN R13 | Commercial vehicle braking | EU and others |
| UN R13H | Passenger car braking (coordinated with FMVSS 135) | European Union |
| UN R14 | Seat belt fastening point | global |
| UN R16 | Seat belts and restraint systems | global |
| UN R17 | Seats, fixing points, and headrests | global |
| UN R19 | front fog light | global |
| UN R23 | reversing light | global |
| UN R25 | headrest | global |
| UN R28 | Sound signal device (horn) | global |
| UN R30 | Passenger Car Tyres | global |
| UN R44 | Child restraint system (child seat) | global |
| UN R48 | Lighting installation | global |
| UN R51 | Vehicle noise | European Union |
| UN R58 | Rear lower protective device (commercial vehicle) | global |
| UN R83 | Light vehicle emissions (Euro 1-6) | EU, Japan, etc |
| UN R94 | Frontal collision (offset) | EU, Japan, etc |
| UN R95 | Side collision | EU, Japan, etc |
| UN R100 | Electric Vehicle Electrical Safety | global |
| UN R129 | Enhanced child seat (i-Size) | European Union |
| UN R136 | Anti tampering and functional safety of electric vehicles | European Union |
| UN R154 | Light Vehicle Emissions (WLTP Test Procedure) | EU, India, etc |
In addition, there is a global technical regulation (GTR) system, such as GTR No.15 (Global Light Vehicle Emission Test Procedure WLTP).
China implements a dual system of mandatory product certification (CCC) for automobiles under the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology's "Road Motor Vehicle Production Enterprises and Product Access" (commonly known as the "Announcement"). The announcement focuses on safety and environmental performance, while CCC emphasizes batch consistency and electrical safety (for some components).
The Management Measures for the Access of Road Motor Vehicle Production Enterprises and Products (Order No. 50 of the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology): defines the process of vehicle access.
Mandatory National Standards (GB): All cars sold in China must meet GB standards and undergo type testing by testing institutions authorized by the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (such as Tianjin Center and Chongqing Center).
List of Important GB Standards (Mainstream Requirements by 2025):
| GB standard number | name | Corresponding UN regulations |
|---|---|---|
| GB 7258 | Technical conditions for safe operation of motor vehicles | Comprehensive Basic Standards |
| GB 18352.6 | Limits and Measurement Methods for Pollutant Emissions from Light duty Vehicles (National VI) | UN R83 WLTP |
| GB 17691 | Pollutant emissions from heavy-duty diesel vehicles (National VI) | – |
| GB 1495 | Car acceleration noise outside the car | UN R51 |
| GB 21670 | Technical requirements and test methods for passenger car braking systems | UN R13H |
| GB 12676 | Commercial vehicle braking system | UN R13 |
| GB 11551 | Passenger car frontal collision passenger protection | UN R94 |
| GB 20071 | Passenger car side collision passenger protection | UN R95 |
| GB 26149 | Passenger Car Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) | – |
| GB 39732 | Automotive Event Data Recording System (EDR) | – |
| GB 38031 | Safety requirements for power batteries used in electric vehicles | Integrated UN R100 |
| GB 18384 | Safety requirements for electric vehicles | UN R100 |
| GB 34660 | Electromagnetic compatibility requirements for road vehicles | UN R10 |
| GB 15082 | Automobile speedometer | UN R39 |
| GB 4094 | Automotive controls, indicators, and signaling devices | UN R121 |
| GB 16735 | Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) | ISO 3780 |
National VI emissions: divided into phases 6a and 6b, with National 6b for light-duty vehicles being implemented nationwide in July 2023 (earlier in some regions). The national 6b heavy-duty diesel vehicle has also been implemented.
Enterprise admission: Obtain the qualification of a production enterprise from the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology.
Product finalization: Prepare sample vehicles and apply for type inspection from testing institutions such as China Automotive Technology Research Center and Shanghai Motor Vehicle Testing Center.
Type inspection: Conduct testing based on all applicable GB standards (approximately 200 items).
Announcement declaration: After approval, report to the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology, which will review and issue the "Announcement on Road Motor Vehicle Production Enterprises and Products".
CCC certification (mainly for safety critical components and vehicle consistency): After obtaining the announcement, apply for CCC from CQC and other institutions, and obtain the certificate after passing the factory inspection.
Listing: affixing CCC mark on vehicles VIN、 Environmental information labels, etc.
Additional requirements for new energy vehicles: In addition to the aforementioned GB standards, they must also comply with recommended standards such as GB/T 31467 (Battery Pack Performance), GB/T 20234 (Charging Interface), GB/T 18386 (Range), etc. However, safety assessments will be mandatory during the announcement testing.
The European Union has implemented Regulation (EU) 2018/858 since 2018, establishing a unified framework for EU vehicle type approval (EU WVTA). The vehicle must be audited by the Type Approval Authority (TAA) and tested by the Technical Service (TS) before obtaining a certificate and selling it throughout the European Union.
Technical foundation: Mainly referencing UN ECE regulations and some EU specific directives (such as emissions durability and OBD).
Emission standards: Currently Euro 6 (light vehicles) and Euro VI (heavy vehicles), Euro 7 is expected to be implemented from 2025 to 2026 (stricter particulate matter, brake wear particles, etc.).
Safety configuration: Mandatory requirement for advanced driving assistance systems (such as automatic emergency braking AEB, lane keeping LKA, intelligent speed assistance ISA, event data recorder EDR) - this is gradually mandatory from 2022-2024 according to the General Safety Regulation (EU) 2019/2144.
| project | main basis | remark |
|---|---|---|
| emission | UN R83 (Euro 6d), WLTP test procedure UN R154 | CO ₂, pollutants OBD |
| noise | UN R51-03 | 72-74 dB (A) limit |
| braking | UN R13H | Including ABS, brake assist, electronic stability control (ESC) |
| collision safety | UN R94 (front offset), R95 (side impact), R137 (pillar impact), R13H (whip) | Request for seat belt reminder, seat belt pre tightening, etc |
| pedestrian protection | UN R127 | Head impact, leg impact |
| light | UN R48 (installation), R149-151 (new light source) | Full LED, automatic high beam, etc |
| Electromagnetic Compatibility | UN R10 | – |
| Electric vehicle safety | UN R100 | Insulation, high voltage interlock, battery safety |
| Functional Safety | ISO 26262 (not mandatory but required) | Used for ASIL level related systems |
| cybersecurity | UN R155 | Vehicle Network Security Management System |
| Software Update | UN R156 | Online Software Upgrade (OTA) Compliance |
| Driving Assistance | EU 2019/2144 | Mandatory AEB, ISA, driver drowsiness monitoring, etc |
Choose certification bodies such as T Ü V Rheinland, DEKRA, UTAC.
Testing: Complete all projects in an accredited laboratory.
Submit technical documents: including vehicle description, test report, risk analysis, COP plan, etc.
Certification: TAA issues an EU vehicle type approval certificate, which is valid throughout the entire EU.
Production consistency: reviewed annually.
The United States does not have federal vehicle type certification, but instead implements manufacturer self certification and accepts NHTSA (safety) and EPA (emissions) supervision. Manufacturers must ensure that vehicles meet all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS) and emission regulations, and submit proof to the government. If the spot check fails, there will be huge fines and recalls.
Under 49 CFR Part 571, automobiles are required to meet approximately 70 FMVSS, covering collision, lighting, braking, tires, child restraint, and more. The following are some core standards:
| FMVSS Number | content |
|---|---|
| FMVSS 101 | Controller and Display |
| FMVSS 102 | Transmission shifting |
| FMVSS 103 | Windshield defrosting/defogging |
| FMVSS 104 | Windshield defrosting/defogging (heavy load) |
| FMVSS 105 | Hydraulic braking system (heavy load) |
| FMVSS 106 | brake hose |
| FMVSS 108 | Luminaires, reflectors, and auxiliary equipment |
| FMVSS 111 | rearview mirror |
| FMVSS 114 | Anti theft (preventing vehicles from being driven away) |
| FMVSS 121 | Air brake system (heavy load) |
| FMVSS 122 | Motorcycle braking (not applicable to automobiles) |
| FMVSS 124 | Transmission shifting |
| FMVSS 126 | Electronic Stability Control System (ESC) |
| FMVSS 135 | Passenger car braking system |
| FMVSS 138 | Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) |
| FMVSS 201 | Head protection for passengers during collision |
| FMVSS 202a | headrest |
| FMVSS 203 | Steering column impact protection |
| FMVSS 204 | Rear shift of steering column |
| FMVSS 205 | Glass material |
| FMVSS 206 | Door locks and retaining components |
| FMVSS 207 | seat system |
| FMVSS 208 | Passenger collision protection (frontal collision) |
| FMVSS 209 | Seat belt assembly |
| FMVSS 210 | Seat belt fastening point |
| FMVSS 212 | Windshield installation |
| FMVSS 214 | Side collision protection |
| FMVSS 216a | Roof compressive strength |
| FMVSS 218 | motorcycle helmet |
| FMVSS 224 | Rear collision protection (commercial vehicle) |
| FMVSS 301 | Fuel system integrity (after collision) |
| FMVSS 305 | Electric vehicle high-voltage electrolytic lock |
| FMVSS 500 | Low Speed Vehicles (LSVs) |
Manufacturers are required to verify compliance on their own and submit a certificate of conformity (GCC for light vehicles, or 2010 form for importers) to NHTSA. Each vehicle must be labeled to declare compliance with all FMVSS.
EPA: According to 40 CFR Part 86 (light vehicles) and Part 86 (heavy vehicles), Tier 3 standards (2017-2025) are currently mandatory. Limit value:
Light vehicles: NMOG NOx 30 mg/mile (average), CO 2.1 g/mile, Particles 1-3 mg/mile.
Greenhouse gases (CO ₂): gradually tightening by model year.
California (CARB): Implement stricter LEV III standards (NMOG NOx 20 mg/mile, with mandatory ZEV integration).
In most cases, car companies need to obtain both EPA and CARB certifications in order to sell in California and some states that adopt California standards.
Certification process: Manufacturers conduct emission testing and submit data to EPA to obtain an emission compliance certificate.
Electric safety: FMVSS 305 (electrolyte overflow/electric shock protection), and SAE J1766 (post collision electrical safety).
Autonomous driving/ADAS: NHTSA has released guidance documents, but there are no federal mandatory standards and there are significant differences in state laws. However, FMVSS 126 (ESC), 108 (lighting), and others are indirectly applicable.
In addition to meeting basic safety and emission (non exhaust) standards, new energy vehicles also need to pay special attention to the following tests:
| detection field | Key standards (taking China as an example) | International correspondence |
|---|---|---|
| battery safety | GB 38031 (Thermal runaway, overcharge, compression, needle puncture) | UN R100, IEC 62660-2, UL 2580 |
| battery performance | GB/T 31486 (Capacity, Power) | – |
| Motor and controller | GB/T 18488 (Motor Test Methods) | – |
| Charging compatibility | GB/T 20234 (AC/DC Charging Interface) | IEC 62196, SAE J1772, CCS/CHAdeMO |
| Vehicle range and energy consumption | GB/T 18386 (CLTC-P working condition) | WLTP, EPA |
| Electromagnetic compatibility (high voltage part) | GB 34660, GB/T 18655 | UN R10, CISPR 25 |
| Functional safety (electrical control) | GB/T 34590 (equivalent to ISO 26262) | ISO 26262 |
| High voltage electrical safety | GB 18384 (Insulation, Voltage Endurance, Creepage Distance) | UN R100 |
| Power battery recycling and coding | GB/T 34014 (Coding Rules) | – |
| Vehicle External Discharge (V2L) | Currently not mandatory, but requires security assessment | – |
| thermal management system | Not mandatory separately, but affects battery life | – |
For electric vehicles exported to Europe and America, they must pass corresponding certifications such as UN R100 (EU) or FMVSS 305 UL 2580 (usually an additional requirement in the United States).
Regardless of the market, automotive type certification typically includes the following categories:
| category | specific project | Typical standards |
|---|---|---|
| active safety | Braking performance (including ABS, ESC), light signals, tires, rearview mirrors, field of view, speedometer, horn | UN R13H, R78, R48, R30, R46 |
| passive safety | Front/side/rear/pillar collision, roof strength, seat strength, seat belts and fixing points, pedestrian protection | UN R94, R95, R16, R127 |
| Emissions and fuel consumption | Exhaust pollutants, CO ₂, fuel consumption, durability OBD | National VI Euro 6、EPA Tier 3 |
| noise | Acceleration noise, tire noise | UN R51 |
| Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) | Radiation emission, immunity, electrostatic discharge | UN R10, CISPR 12, 25 |
| Electric Vehicle Special Project | Battery safety, insulation resistance, high voltage interlock, charging safety | UN R100, GB 38031 |
| Network Security and Software | Network security management system, software updates EDR | UN R155, R156, GB 39732 |
| Identification and Information | VIN、 Nameplates, warning labels, environmental information | GB 16735, GB 7258 |
| project | China (Announcement CCC) | European Union (EU WVTA) | US (DOT EPA self certified) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Certification nature | Government pre-approval | Approval by government authorized agencies | Manufacturer self certification, government post market regulation |
| Test Basis | GB standard | UN R EU regulations | FMVSS EPA Regulations |
| testing organization | Authorized testing institutions by the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (such as Tianjin and Chongqing centers) | Technical Service Organizations (TS) (such as T Ü V, UTAC) | Manufacturer's internal laboratory or third-party (voluntary) |
| issuing authority | Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (Announcement), CQC(CCC) | Member State Type Approval Authority (TAA) | - (Manufacturer's signed certificate) |
| Certificate Validity Period | Long term (but requires tracking of standard updates) | Unlimited (unless regulations change) | Annual update (EPA certificate) |
| market supervision | Inspection by the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology and the State Administration for Market Regulation | Market supervision in each member country | NHTSA and EPA conduct random inspections |
| typical cycle | 8-12 months | 6-10 months | Self certification takes about 4-6 months (data preparation) |
Tel: 0755-82828582
Phone: 13728818899
Email: ata@certata.com

Address: Room 403, 4th Floor, Qianhai Zhichuang Technology Industrial Park, No. 60 Nanchang Road, Nanchang Community, Xixiang Street, Bao'an District, Shenzhen
Phone: 0755-82828582
Mobile phone: 13728818899
Email: ata@certata.com